HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Every person shall be entitled to the same fees and mileage, if claimed, as a witness in a court of record, which fees, mileage, and actual expense, if any, necessarily incurred in securing the attendance of witnesses, and their testimony, shall be itemized and charged against, and be paid by, the company being examined.
(f) [An examination of affiliates by the
commissioner under subsection (e) shall specify the grounds for the examination
and shall be confined to those specified grounds.] A domestic insurance
holding company system shall be exempt from this section."
SECTION 5. Section 431:11-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) To assist in the performance of the commissioner's duties, the commissioner:
(1) May share documents, materials, or other information, including the confidential and privileged documents, materials, or information subject to subsection (a), with other state, federal, and international regulatory agencies, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and with state, federal, and international law enforcement authorities, including members of any supervisory college described in section 431:11-107.5; provided that the recipient agrees in writing to maintain the confidentiality and privileged status of the document, material, or other information, and has verified in writing the legal authority to maintain confidentiality;
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) to the
contrary, may only share confidential and privileged documents, material, or
information reported pursuant to section [431:11-105(l)] 431:11-105(b)(1) with commissioners of states
having statutes or regulations substantially similar to subsection (a) and who
have agreed in writing not to disclose such information;
(3) May receive documents, materials, or information, including otherwise confidential and privileged documents, materials, or information from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and its affiliates and subsidiaries and from regulatory and law enforcement officials of other foreign or domestic jurisdictions, and shall maintain as confidential or privileged any document, material, or information received with notice or the understanding that it is confidential or privileged under the laws of the jurisdiction that is the source of the document, material, or information; and
(4) Shall enter into written agreements with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners governing sharing and use of information provided pursuant to this article and consistent with this subsection that shall: