HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] If any material change occurs in the facts set forth in the statement filed with the commissioner and sent to the insurer pursuant to this section, an amendment setting forth the change, together with copies of all documents and other material relevant to the change, shall be filed with the commissioner and sent to the insurer within two business days after the person learns of the change. The insurer shall send the amendment to its shareholders."
SECTION 3. Section 431:11-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Every insurer subject to registration shall file the registration statement with the commissioner on a form and in a format prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, which shall contain the following current information:
(1) The capital structure, general financial condition, ownership, and management of the insurer and any person controlling the insurer;
(2) The identity and relationship of every member of the insurance holding company system;
(3) The following agreements in force, and transactions currently outstanding or that have occurred during the last calendar year between the insurer and its affiliates:
(A) Loans, other investments, or purchases, sales, or exchanges of securities of the affiliates by the insurer or of the insurer by its affiliates;
(B) Purchases, sales, or exchange of assets;
(C) Transactions not in the ordinary course of business;
(D) Guarantees or undertakings for the benefit of an affiliate that result in an actual contingent exposure of the insurer's assets to liability, other than insurance contracts entered into in the ordinary course of the insurer's business;
(E) All management agreements, all service contracts, and all cost-sharing arrangements;
(F) Reinsurance agreements;
(G) Dividends and other distributions to shareholders; and
(H) Consolidated tax allocation agreements;
(4) Any pledge of the insurer's stock, including stock of any subsidiary or controlling affiliate, for a loan made to any member of the insurance holding company system;
(5) If
requested by the commissioner, financial statements of an insurance holding
company system[.], including all affiliates. Financial
statements may include but are not limited to annual audited financial
statements filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the
Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as
amended.