HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Submit a prioritized list of public charter schools or early learning programs that are affiliated with a public charter school, respectively, to the department of accounting and general services for final determination of which public charter schools or early learning programs that are affiliated with a public charter school, if any, shall be authorized to use and occupy the facilities."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302D-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302D-21  Annual board report.  No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature, the board shall issue to the governor, the legislature, and the public, an annual report on the State's public charter schools, drawing from the annual reports submitted by every authorizer, as well as any additional relevant data compiled by the board, for the school year ending in the preceding calendar year.  The annual report shall include:

     (1)  The board's assessment of the successes, challenges, and areas for improvement in meeting the purposes of this chapter, including the board's assessment of the sufficiency of funding for public charter schools, and any suggested changes in state law or policy necessary to strengthen the State's public charter schools;

     (2)  A line-item breakdown of all federal funds received by the department and distributed to authorizers;

     (3)  Any concerns regarding equity and recommendations to improve access to and distribution of federal funds to public charter schools; [and]

     (4)  A summary of the criteria used by the charter school facilities funding working group, established pursuant to section 302D-29.5, in allocating facilities funding;

     (5)  A detailed breakdown of the allocation of funding through general funds and bond funds;

     (6)  A detailed list of the projects funded by general funds and bond funds;

     (7)  The status of funding for projects previously awarded; and

    [(4)] (8)  A discussion of all board policies adopted in the previous year, including a detailed explanation as to whether each policy is or is not applicable to charter schools."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302D-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302D-29.5  Facilities funding.