HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (e) Upon receipt of a notice pursuant to subsection (b), the state public charter school commission and executive office on early learning shall:
(1) Solicit applications from public charter schools and pre-plus programs, respectively, that are interested in using and occupying all or portions of the facilities; and
(2) Submit a prioritized list of public charter schools and pre-plus programs, respectively, to the department of education for final determination of which public charter schools and pre-plus programs, if any, shall be authorized to use and occupy the facilities."
SECTION 3. Section 302D-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302D-21 Annual board report. No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature, the board shall issue to the governor, the legislature, and the public, an annual report on the State's public charter schools, drawing from the annual reports submitted by every authorizer, as well as any additional relevant data compiled by the board, for the school year ending in the preceding calendar year. The annual report shall include:
(1) The board's assessment of the successes, challenges, and areas for improvement in meeting the purposes of this chapter, including the board's assessment of the sufficiency of funding for public charter schools, and any suggested changes in state law or policy necessary to strengthen the State's public charter schools;
(2) A line-item breakdown of all federal funds received by the department and distributed to authorizers;
(3) Any concerns regarding equity and
recommendations to improve access to and distribution of federal funds to
public charter schools; [and]
(4) A summary of the criteria used by the charter school facilities funding working group in allocating facilities funding;
(5) A detailed breakdown of the allocation of funding through general funds and bond funds;
(6) A detailed list of the projects funded by general funds and bond funds;
(7) The status of funding for projects previously awarded; and
[(4)] (8) A discussion of all board policies
adopted in the previous year, including a detailed explanation as to whether
each policy is or is not applicable to charter schools."
SECTION 4. Section 302D-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302D-29.5
Facilities funding. [(a) Beginning with
fiscal year 2014-2015 and each fiscal year thereafter, the commission may
request facilities funding for charter schools as part of its annual budget