HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] privy to a violation of this chapter;
(d) No conveyance [is] shall be
subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission
established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the
owner's knowledge or consent; and
(e) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered
by a bona fide security interest [is] shall be subject to the
interest of the secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor
consented to the act or omission.
(3) This chapter shall not apply to the
forfeiture of an animal pursuant to section 711-1109.2.
(4) This section shall not prohibit or restrict forfeitures authorized by law other than this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-16 Disposition
of property forfeited. (1) All property forfeited to the State under
this chapter shall be transferred to the attorney general, who[:]
may:
[(a) May transfer property, other than
currency, which shall be distributed in accordance with subsection (2) to any
local or state government entity, municipality, or law enforcement agency
within the State;
(b) May sell]
(a) Sell
forfeited property to the public by public sale; provided that for leasehold
real property:
(i) The attorney general shall first offer
the holder of the immediate reversionary interest the right to acquire the
leasehold interest and any improvements built or paid for by the lessee for the
then fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements. The holder of the immediate reversionary
interest shall have thirty days after receiving written notice within which to
accept or reject the offer in writing; provided that the offer shall be deemed
to be rejected if the holder of the immediate reversionary interest has not
communicated acceptance to the attorney general within the thirty-day
period. The holder of the immediate
reversionary interest shall have thirty days after acceptance to tender to the
attorney general the purchase price for the leasehold interest and any
improvements, upon which tender the leasehold interest and improvements shall
be conveyed to the holder of the immediate reversionary interest[.];
(ii) If the holder of the immediate
reversionary interest fails to exercise the right of first refusal provided in
subparagraph (i), the attorney general may proceed to sell the leasehold
interest and any improvements by public sale[.]; and
(iii) Any dispute between the attorney general and the holder of the immediate reversionary interest as to the fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements shall be settled by arbitration pursuant to chapter 658A;
[(c) May sell]
(b) Sell
or destroy all raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind used or
intended for use in manufacturing, compounding, or processing a controlled