HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part II to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§134- Notice
of responsibility to securely store firearm. (a) A person engaged in the retail sale of
firearms shall, at the time of sale, provide to the purchaser of a firearm a
written copy of section 134-10.5.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be deemed to have engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of section 480-2."
SECTION 3. Section 134-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§134-10.5 [Storage] Secure storage
of [firearm; responsibility with respect to minors.] firearms. (a)
No person shall store or [keep] leave any firearm on any
premises under the person's control [if the person knows or reasonably
should know that a minor is likely to gain access to the firearm without the
permission of the parent or guardian of the minor,] unless the person:
(1) [Keeps] Secures
the firearm in a [securely] locked box or other container [or],
such as a gun safe, or by using a properly engaged tamper-resistant mechanical
lock or other tamper-resistant safety device that renders the firearm
inoperable by any person other than the owner or lawfully authorized user;
(2) Stores the firearm in a location that a reasonable person would believe to be secure; or
[(2)] (3) Carries the firearm on the person or within
such close proximity [thereto] to the person that the person can
readily retrieve and use [it] the firearm as if it were carried
on the person.
[For purposes of this section, "minor"
means any person under the age of eighteen years.]
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be
guilty of a violation and fined no more than $500; provided that a person who
commits the offense of criminally negligent storage of a firearm under section