THE SENATE
[…] [The police officer may seize any firearms or ammunition that are in plain view of the officer or were discovered pursuant to a consensual search, as necessary for the protection of the officer or any family or household member.]  Firearms seized under this section shall be taken to the appropriate county police department for safekeeping or as evidence."

     SECTION 5.  Section 806-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) through (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  At the time of arraignment, the court shall order a defendant who is under indictment for, or who has waived indictment for, or who has been bound over to the circuit court for a felony, or any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug, to dispose of all firearms and ammunition within the defendant's possession in a manner in compliance with the provisions of chapter 134 and shall inform the defendant of the provisions of section 134-7(b) and section 134-12.5.  The defendant shall comply with an order issued pursuant to this section within forty-eight hours of the issuance of such order[.] and provide a sworn statement to the chief of police where the defendant resides that the defendant has disposed of all firearms and ammunition in the defendant's possession.  A defendant's compliance with the forty-eight-hour requirement of this section shall not give rise to a prosecution for violations of sections 134-2, 134-3 or 134-4.

     (b)  The court shall immediately notify the chief of police of the county where the defendant resides that the defendant has been ordered to [voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police or] dispose of all firearms and ammunition within the defendant's possession.  The chief of police shall search all applicable records to determine whether the defendant has been issued any permits to acquire or has registered any firearms.

     (c)  If the defendant fails to [voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the defendant resides or] dispose of the firearms and ammunition within forty-eight hours of the issuance of the order, the chief of police [may] shall seize all firearms and ammunition[.] and, as necessary, shall apply to the court for a search warrant pursuant to chapter 803 for the limited purpose of seizing the firearms and ammunition."