THE SENATE
[…] Good cause consideration may include but not be limited to the protection and safety of the person to whom [a restraining] the order is granted.

     (g)  Any person disqualified from ownership, possession, control, or the right to transfer ownership of firearms and ammunition under [this section] subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall [surrender or] dispose of all firearms and ammunition in compliance with section 134-7.3."

     SECTION 3.  Section 134-7.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (d) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If any applicant is denied a permit, the chiefs of police of the respective counties shall send, by certified mail, a notice setting forth the reasons for the denial and [may] shall require that the applicant [voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the applicant resides or] dispose of all firearms and ammunition[.] and provide a sworn statement to the chief of police that the applicant has disposed of all firearms and ammunition in the applicant's possession.  The chief of police shall search all applicable records to determine whether the applicant has been issued any permits to acquire or has registered any firearms.  If [an] the applicant fails to [voluntarily surrender or] dispose of all firearms and ammunition within thirty days from the date notice was mailed, the chief of police [may] shall seize all firearms and ammunition[.] from the applicant and, as necessary, shall apply to the court for a search warrant pursuant to chapter 803 for the limited purpose of seizing the firearms and ammunition.

     (b)  Any person disqualified from ownership, possession, or control of firearms and ammunition under section [134-7] 134-7(a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) or part IV, within forty-eight hours of disqualification, shall [voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the person resides or] dispose of all firearms and ammunition[.] and provide a sworn statement to the chief of police that the person has disposed of all firearms and ammunition in the person's possession.  The chief of police shall search all applicable records to determine whether the person has been issued any permits to acquire or has registered any firearms.  If [any] the person fails to [voluntarily surrender or] dispose of all firearms and ammunition within forty-eight hours from the date of disqualification, the chief of police [may] shall seize all firearms and ammunition[.] and, as necessary, shall apply to the court for a search warrant pursuant to chapter 803 for the limited purpose of seizing the firearms and ammunition.