THE SENATE
[…] (d)  For the purposes of this section, "dispose" means selling the firearms to a gun dealer licensed under section 134‑31, transferring ownership of the firearms to any person who meets the requirements of section 134-2, or surrendering all firearms to the chief of police where the person resides for storage or disposal[; provided that, for a person subject to section 134-7(f) or part IV, "dispose" shall not include transferring ownership of the firearms to any person who meets the requirements of section 134-2]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 134-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has recently assaulted or threatened to assault a family or household member [may] shall seize all firearms and ammunition that are in plain view of the officer or were discovered pursuant to a consensual search and that the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe were used or threatened to be used in the commission of the offense.  [The police officer may seize any firearms or ammunition that are in plain view of the officer or were discovered pursuant to a consensual search, as necessary for the protection of the officer or any family or household member.]  Firearms seized under this section shall be taken to the appropriate county police department for safekeeping or as evidence."

     SECTION 5.  Section 806-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) through (c) to read as follows: