THE SENATE
[…] PART II

     SECTION 3.  Section 478-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The rate limitations contained in subsections (a) and (b) of this section and section 478-11.5 shall not apply to any [credit]:

     (1)  Credit transaction authorized by, and entered into in accordance with the provisions of, articles 9 and 10 of chapter 412 or chapter 476[.]; or

     (2)  Small dollar loan transaction authorized by, and entered into in accordance with, part      , article 9, chapter 412."

     SECTION 4.  Section 478-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§478-5  Usury not recoverable.  If a greater rate of interest than that permitted by law is contracted for, with respect to any consumer credit transaction, any home business loan, or any credit card agreement, the contract shall not[, by reason thereof,] be void[.  But]; provided that if in any action on the contract proof is made that a greater rate of interest than that permitted by law has been directly or indirectly contracted for, the creditor shall only recover the principal and the debtor shall recover costs.  If interest has been paid, judgment shall be for the principal less the amount of interest paid.  This section shall not [be held to] apply[, to loans] to:

     (1)  Loans made by financial services loan companies and credit unions at the rates authorized under and pursuant to articles 9 and 10 of chapter 412[.]; or

     (2)  Any small dollar loan regulated under part      , article 9, chapter 412."

     SECTION 5.  Section 478-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§478-6  Usury; penalty.