THE SENATE
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Require a separate application and permit for the acquisition of each rifle or shotgun and shorten the duration of the permit's validity from one year to ten days; and

     (2)  Amend section 463-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which requires an armed security guard to possess a valid permit to acquire a firearm, to instead require the possession of a valid license to carry a firearm.

     SECTION 2.  Section 134-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The permit application form shall be signed by the applicant and by the issuing authority.  One copy of the permit shall be retained by the issuing authority as a permanent official record.  Except for sales to dealers licensed under section 134-31, or dealers licensed by the United States Department of Justice, or law enforcement officers, or where a license is granted under section 134-9, or where any firearm is registered pursuant to section 134-3(a), no permit shall be issued to an applicant earlier than fourteen calendar days after the date of the application; provided that a permit shall be issued or the application denied before the twentieth day from the date of application.  Permits issued to acquire any pistol, [or] revolver, rifle, or shotgun shall be void unless used within ten days after the date of issue.  Permits to acquire a pistol, [or] revolver, rifle, or shotgun shall require a separate application and permit for each transaction.  [Permits issued to acquire any rifle or shotgun shall entitle the permittee to make subsequent purchases of rifles or shotguns for a period of one year from the date of issue without a separate application and permit for each acquisition, subject to the disqualifications under section 134-7 and subject to revocation under section 134-13; provided that if a permittee is arrested for committing a felony or any crime of violence or for the illegal sale of any drug, the permit shall be impounded and shall be surrendered to the issuing authority.]  The issuing authority shall perform an inquiry on an applicant by using the International Justice and Public Safety Network, including the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement query, the National Crime Information Center, and the National Instant Criminal Background Check System, pursuant to section 846-2.7 before any determination to issue a permit or to deny an application is made."

     SECTION 3.  Section 463-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: