THE SENATE
[…] Registration may be renewed prior to the expiration of the registration for additional periods of five years with the chief of police of the county of the person's place of business or, if there is no place of business, the person's residence or, if there is neither a place of business nor residence, the person's place of sojourn.  The registration renewal shall be on forms prescribed by the attorney general, which shall be uniform throughout the State, and shall include the same information as the registration."

     SECTION 2.  Section 134-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The manufacture, possession, sale, barter, trade, gift, transfer, or acquisition of any of the following is prohibited:  [assault]

     (1)  Assault pistols, except as provided by section 134‑4(e); [automatic]

     (2)  Automatic firearms; [rifles]

     (3)  Rifles with barrel lengths less than sixteen inches; [shotguns]

     (4)  Shotguns with barrel lengths less than eighteen inches; [cannons;]

     (5)  Cannons; [mufflers,]