SPONSOR:
[…] Such photographs shall be taken immediately before release of such individuals, and the individual shall be attired in civilian clothes.

(2) Pursuant to § 1448A of this title, cause to be transmitted to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, National Instant Criminal Background Check System, such information as may be required to comply with federal laws and regulations relating to background checks for the purchase or transfer of firearms.

Section 5. Amend § 5001 of Title 16 of the Delaware Code by making deletions as shown by strike through and insertions as shown by underline as follows:

§ 5001 Definitions.

Except where the context indicates otherwise, as used in this chapter:

(1) "Credentialed mental health screener'' means an individual who is:

a. A psychiatrist; or

b. A licensed mental health professional who is credentialed by the Department to provide emergency screening services and evaluation of the need for involuntary observation and treatment for a mental condition; or

c. An unlicensed mental health professional who works under the direct supervision of a psychiatrist and who is credentialed by the Department to provide emergency screening services and evaluation of the need for involuntary observation and treatment for a mental condition;

d. A physician with a valid State of Delaware license to practice medicine and who is credentialed by the Department to provide emergency screening services and evaluation of the need for involuntary observation and treatment for a mental condition; or

e. A physician with a valid license to practice medicine who works in a United States Department of Veterans Affairs medical center, located in the State, and who is credentialed by the Department to provide, for patients seen in the physician's employment by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs medical center, emergency screening services and evaluation of the need for involuntary observation and treatment for a mental condition.

(2) "Court'' means the Superior Court or the Family Court of the State, both of which courts shall have jurisdiction and responsibility for the implementation of this chapter.