BILL NUMBER: SB 299	AMENDED
[…] 25270.  Every person reporting a lost or stolen firearm pursuant
to Section 25250 shall report the make, model, and serial number of
the firearm, if known by the person.
   25275.  Commencing January 1, 2014, no person shall report to a
local law enforcement agency that a firearm has been lost or stolen,
knowing the report to be false. A violation of this section is a
misdemeanor.
   25280.  This division does not preclude or preempt a local
ordinance that imposes additional penalties or requirements in regard
to reporting the theft or loss of a firearm.
   SEC. 3.   SEC. 4.   Section 26835 of the
Penal Code is amended to read:
   26835.  A licensee shall post conspicuously within the licensed
premises the following warnings in block letters not less than one
inch in height:


   (a) "IF YOU KEEP A LOADED FIREARM WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR
CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE OBTAINS IT AND
USES IT, RESULTING IN INJURY OR DEATH, OR CARRIES IT TO A PUBLIC
PLACE, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY UNLESS YOU
STORED THE FIREARM IN A LOCKED CONTAINER OR LOCKED THE FIREARM WITH A
LOCKING DEVICE, TO KEEP IT FROM TEMPORARILY FUNCTIONING."
   (b) "IF YOU KEEP A PISTOL, REVOLVER, OR OTHER FIREARM CAPABLE OF
BEING CONCEALED UPON THE PERSON, WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR
CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE GAINS ACCESS
TO THE FIREARM, AND CARRIES IT OFF-PREMISES, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A