BILL NUMBER: AB 231	AMENDED
[…] ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that imprisonment and
fine; or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, by
a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that
imprisonment and fine.
   (b) Criminal storage of a firearm in the second degree is
punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year,
by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both
that imprisonment and fine.
   (c) Criminal storage of a firearm in the third degree is
punishable as a misdemeanor.
   SEC. 3.    Section 26835 of the   Penal Code
  is amended to read: 
   26835.  A licensee shall post conspicuously within the licensed
premises the following warnings in block letters not less than one
inch in height:


   (a) "IF YOU KEEP A LOADED FIREARM WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR
CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE OBTAINS IT AND
USES IT, RESULTING IN INJURY OR DEATH, OR CARRIES IT TO A PUBLIC
PLACE, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY UNLESS YOU
STORED THE FIREARM IN A LOCKED CONTAINER OR LOCKED THE FIREARM WITH A
LOCKING DEVICE, TO KEEP IT FROM TEMPORARILY FUNCTIONING."
   (b) "IF YOU KEEP A PISTOL, REVOLVER, OR OTHER FIREARM CAPABLE OF
BEING CONCEALED UPON THE PERSON, WITHIN ANY PREMISES UNDER YOUR
CUSTODY OR CONTROL, AND A PERSON UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE GAINS ACCESS
TO THE FIREARM, AND CARRIES IT OFF-PREMISES, YOU MAY BE GUILTY OF A