BILL NUMBER: SCA 5 AMENDED
[…] Local School and Community College Property Tax Fund shall
supplement, and shall not replace, other funding for education. Funds
deposited into the Local School and Community College Property Tax
Fund and allocated from the Local School and Community College
Property Tax Fund shall not be deemed to be part of "total
allocations to school districts and community college districts from
General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII
B and allocated local proceeds of taxes" for purposes of paragraphs
(2) and (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 8 or for purposes of
Section 21. Revenues generated by Section 2.5 of Article XIII A shall
not be deemed to be "General Fund revenues which may be appropriated
pursuant to Article XIII B" for purposes of paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 8, Section 20, or Section 21, nor shall
they be considered in the determination of "per capita General Fund
revenues" for purposes of subdivisions (b) and (e) of Section 8.