BILL NUMBER: AB 1317	AMENDED
[…] that are not required by the director to defray commission expenses
shall be returned by the director upon a pro rata basis, to all
persons from whom the assessments were collected unless the director
finds that the amounts to be returned are so small as to make
impractical the computation and remitting of the pro rata refund to
the appropriate persons. If the director makes a finding that
returning the remaining funds would be impractical, he or she may use
the moneys in the fund to defray the costs of the office.
   SEC. 314.   SEC. 281.   Section 13995.77
of the Government Code is amended to read:
   13995.77.  A business is exempt from the assessments provided for
in this chapter if any of the following apply:
   (a) The business is a travel agency or tour operator that derives
less than 20 percent of its gross revenue annually from travel and
tourism occurring within the state. A travel agency or tour operator
that qualifies for this exemption may participate as an assessed
business by paying an assessment calculated on the same basis
applicable to other travel agencies or tour operators, respectively,
and by filing a written request with the director indicating its
desire to be categorized as an assessed business.
   (b) The business is a small business. For purposes of this
section, "small business" means a business location with less than
one million dollars ($1,000,000) in total California gross annual
revenue from all sources. This threshold amount may be lowered, but
never to less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), by means