Assembly Bill No. 1621
[…] (7) The possession of a firearm by a nonresident of this state who is traveling with a firearm in this state in accordance with the provisions of Section 926A of Title 18 of the United States Code, or who possesses or imports a firearm into this state exclusively for use in an organized sport shooting event or competition.

SEC. 14.

 Section 26835 of the Penal Code is amended to read:

26835.
 (a) A licensee shall conspicuously post within the licensed premises the following warnings in block letters not less than one inch in height:
(1) “FIREARMS MUST BE HANDLED RESPONSIBLY AND SECURELY STORED TO PREVENT ACCESS BY CHILDREN AND OTHER UNAUTHORIZED USERS. CALIFORNIA HAS STRICT LAWS PERTAINING TO FIREARMS, AND YOU MAY BE FINED OR IMPRISONED IF YOU FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THEM. VISIT THE WEBSITE OF THE CALIFORNIA ATTORNEY GENERAL AT HTTPS://OAG.CA.GOV/FIREARMS FOR INFORMATION ON FIREARM LAWS APPLICABLE TO YOU AND HOW YOU CAN COMPLY.”