REFERENCE TITLE: tobacco settlement agreement |
[…] 42-3201.02. Tobacco product retailers; license required; vehicle sales prohibited
A. A retailer may sell any tobacco product that is not otherwise prohibited by federal or state law from sale for resale, but a retailer may not acquire or possess unstamped cigarettes or other tobacco products on which taxes levied under this chapter have not been paid unless the retailer holds a valid license issued under section 42-3201.
B. A retailer may not use a vehicle as a place of business for selling tobacco products.
Sec. 12. Section 42-3202, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
42-3202. Payment of tax required to sell cigarettes
A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, a person may not:
1. Sell or offer for sale any tobacco products cigarettes upon which a tax is imposed by this article to any person within this state unless at the time of the sale, distribution or transfer the tax has been paid on the tobacco products cigarettes as evidenced by a an Arizona tax stamp or any other official indicia. The department shall consider tobacco taxes paid at the time of the sale, distribution or transfer of tobacco products other than cigarettes if a licensed distributor reports and remits the taxes on the products in accordance with the manner, method and time prescribed by section 42-3208. Sworn returns that are prepared and remitted by a licensed distributor under section 42-3208 constitute official indicia that tobacco taxes have been paid on the noncigarette tobacco products at issue.
2. Sell cigarettes that have Arizona tax stamps affixed unless the tax evidenced by the stamps is actually paid. The department shall not refund any amount of that tax on the grounds that the stamps are not required to be affixed to the cigarettes.
B. A distributor licensed pursuant to section 42-3201 may not sell, distribute or transfer tobacco products for which the distributor is licensed to another such licensed distributor without paying the tax at the time of the sale, distribution or transfer.
Sec. 13. Section 42-3202.01, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:
42-3202.01. Presumption of tax on unstamped cigarettes